Announcements

0845 604 9690
01420 89114

BCPS Latest News Item

Northern Breed Show 31/7/2106 - Results

                                                                  NORTHERN BREED SHOW
                                                                 Osbaldeston Riding Centre Blackburn.

                                                           Judges
                             Classes 1-9 Mrs B McGrath Part Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 10-14,19&20 Mr C Patrick Pure Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 15, 16-18,21&26 Mr S Strang Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 16-18&21 Ms A Bramwell Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 22-25 Ms R Dugay Dressage.

Class 1 Barren Mare & Gelding 4yrs Old & Over

1st       Eastlands Rashiebrae (Lockinge Frederick/Bardsey Trinket)
           Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud .

2nd      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex. H Earnshaw.

3rd      Eastlands Dunknowe(Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Dunrose)
          Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy.

4th      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura's Lad/Blue Rose Thunder)
          Br / Ex. L Goodwin.

Class 2 Stallion 4yrs Old & Over .

1st      Banks Timber (Teglstrup Duke/Banks Square Do Do)
          Br P B McKellen Ex. S Burton.

Class 3 Brood Mare 4yrs Old &Over with/without Foal at Foot.

1st      Cill Brid Judy (Woodbrook Cognac/Anner Erica)
          Br J Butler Ex. T McManus.

Class 4 Foal of Mare Above.

1st      Barrowby Thunder Rebel (Kippure Lancelot/Cill Brid Judy)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.


ADULT CHAMPION :    BANKS TIMBER.
RESERVE :                       EASTLANDS RASHIEBRAE.



Class 5 Young Handler.

1st      Rosscon Direction (Gwennic de Goariva /Rosscon Dawn Light)
         Br C Watson  Handler  Madeleine MacManus.

Class 6  Yearling.

1st       Loughmore Charley (Brocklodge Buster/Bearna Rua Star)
          Br S Cooney Ex. D Todd.

2nd      Barrowby Broadcastle (Castle Gizmo/Broadhaven Beauty
           Br J Hynes Ex. T McManus.

3rd      Eastlands Mhari (Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Primrose)
          Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud.

Class 7 Two Year Old Filly & Gelding

1st       Rachel's Hot Toddy ( Drummore Sea Breeze/Letterdyfe Rachel Rose)
           Br / Ex. D Todd.

Class 8 Three Year Old Filly & Gelding.

1st      Tochar Spirit (Glencarrig Knight/Spanish Point Mist)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.

2nd     Balnashallog Galveston (Castleside Carrig/Island Oak)
          Br W McCloskey Ex. J Parry/E Rugman/C Wood.

3rd      Shanbo Charlotte (Illunarra Cathael/Shanbo Colleen)
          Br N Farrell Ex. Z Roberts.

4th      Galloon Franchesca ( Murvey Chelton/Newton Golden Rose)
          Br J Naan Ex. K Tett.

Class 9 Two Year Old Colt/Three Year Old Stallion.

None Forward.
         


        
YOUNGSTOCK IN HAND CHAMPION: LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.

RESERVE:                                                     TOCHAR SPIRIT.


PURE BRED IN HAND CHAMPION: BANKS TIMBER.

RESERVE:                                               LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.



Ridden Classes

Class 10 NPS/Ryehouse Show Team Junior Ridden

1st       Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/ Lor Ruadh 4th)
           Br M Nee Ex. J Humphreys Peck R. O Humphreys Peck.    

2nd         Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad/ Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br/Ex. L Goodwin  R.  N Dickinson.

Class 11 Very Novice Ridden.

1st       Eastlands Dunknowe (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Dunrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy  R. A Gresty.

2nd      Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth .

3rd       Rosscon Direction (Gwennic De Goariva/ Rosscon Dawn Light)
           Br C Watson Ex. T McManus R.  M Wright.

4th       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br / Ex. B Bagshaw R.  K Bagshaw Davies.     
 

Class 12 NPS Picton Stud Novice Ridden

1st       Eastlands Foxglove (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Primrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. H Horsfall R.  H Stenhouse.

2nd      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad / Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br /Ex /R.  L Goodwin.

3rd       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn  Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

4th       Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva/ Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.


Class 13 NPS Peasedown Intermediate Ridden
              
1st       Gneevebrack Fionn (Monaghanstown Fionn/Gneevebrack Belle)
           Br E Flemming Ex. A Brothwood R.  K Braithwaite.

2nd      Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

4th       Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R. `J Ainsworth.





Class 14 BSPS Blue Chip Native Open Ridden Olympia Semi Final.

1st       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

2nd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
            Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

3rd       Castle Wizzard (Janus /Castle Melody)
           Br H O’Toole Ex. J Parry/D Clayton R.  M Holt.

4th       Lishmar Andy (Carriag Galen Miller/Kilfenora Lady)
           Br J Riordan Ex / R.  G C Hulme.



PURE BRED RIDDEN CHAMPION:  GNEEVEBRACK FIONN.

RESERVE:                                               EASTLANDS FOXGLOVE.


Working Hunter Classes

Class 15 NPS M&M and Plaited WHP Training Stakes.
Sect 1 46cm – 53cm

1st       Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae /Callowfeenish Mist)
           Br J Mulkerrin Ex/ R.  H Earnshaw.

Sect 2 53cm – 69cm

1st        Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
            Br J Fitzsimmons Ex K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

Sect 3 69cm – 84cm

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/ Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R.  J Hoyle.

2nd      Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot R.  G Horsley.

Sect 4 84cm – 99cm

1st       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.


Class 16 NPS Area 25 Novice WHP.

Sect 3 133cms - 143cms.

1st       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

2nd      Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R.  `J Ainsworth.

3rd      Landslow Mystical ( Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
          Br B Bagshaw Ex / R.  E Rowan.

4th      Kyle Leon Star (Shrek Thyme/Fermoyle Rose)
          Br G Costello Ex / R.  K Scott.

Sect 4 143cms- 148cms.

1st      Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
          Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.

2nd     Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
          Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horsley.

3rd      Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
          Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey.

4th      Drumacre Morning Story (Canal Laura’s Lad /Oaklands Falling Star)
          Br R Avery/C Patrick Ex / R.  J Walsh.


Class 17 Unaffilaited Intermediate WHP

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd       Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
            Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

3rd       Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
           Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey

4th       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson


Class 18 NPS Topspec Open WHP
Sect 3 133cms – 143cms.

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd      Hey Bob (Gloves Bobby/Abbey Gray)
           Br J Rafferty Ex / R.  H Hall.


3rd          Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
           Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

4th          Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

Sect 4 143cms -148cms

1st      Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/Lor Ruadh 4th )
          Br M Nee Ex. J Humpreys Peck R. O Humpreys Peck.


PURE BRED WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION: KALEWATER KINGS SEAT.

RESERVE:                                                                     HEY BOB.


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Judges B McGrath, C Patrick , S Strang and A Bramwell .



SUPREME OF SHOW:          BANKS TIMBER .

RESERVE:                               HEY BOB.          


PART BRED and OVER HEIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 19 Part Bred and Over Height In Hand.

None Forward.

Class 20 Part Bred and Over Height Ridden.

1st       Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
           Br Yarlbank Stud  Ex / R. V Edgar.

2nd      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
           Br T Darcy Ex / R. R Downs.

Class 21 Part Bred and Over Height WHP

1st      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
          Br T Darcy Ex / R.  R Downs.

2nd     Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
          Br Yarlbank Stud Ex / R. V Edgar .




PART BRED AND OVER HEIGHT CHAMPION: YARLBANK JUPITER.

RESERVE:                                                                     CEIDE COMMANDER.


Dressage:

Class 22 Intro A

1st      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex / R.  H Earnshaw.

2nd      Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br / Ex. S Hodgkins  R. L Beaumont.

4th       Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth.


Class 23 Prelim 12

1st       Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
           Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw   Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd          Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.       
           
4th       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horlsey   


Class 24 Novice 34

1st         Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
          Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

Class 25 Elementary 50

None Forward.

Class 26 Performance Pony

Sect 1

1st       Kelbrook First Edition (Castle Gizmo/Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. J Horsley R. G Horsley.
2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. K Bagshaw Davies.

Sect 2

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R. J Hoyle

2nd       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex / R. E Billington.


Combined Training

Class 27 Novice

1st       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R.  G Horsley.

2nd       Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
            Br B Bagshaw  Ex / R.  E Rowan.

Class 28 Open

None Forward.

          






       
       
                




Northern Connemara Breed Show 31st July
                                  Osbaldeston Riding Centre Blackburn.

                                                           Judges
                             Classes 1-9 Mrs B McGrath Part Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 10-14,19&20 Mr C Patrick Pure Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 15, 16-18,21&26 Mr S Strang Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 16-18&21 Ms A Bramwell Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 22-25 Ms R Dugay Dressage.

Class 1 Barren Mare & Gelding 4yrs Old & Over

1st       Eastlands Rashiebrae (Lockinge Frederick/Bardsey Trinket)
           Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud .

2nd      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex. H Earnshaw.

3rd      Eastlands Dunknowe(Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Dunrose)
          Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy.

4th      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura's Lad/Blue Rose Thunder)
          Br / Ex. L Goodwin.

Class 2 Stallion 4yrs Old & Over .

1st      Banks Timber (Teglstrup Duke/Banks Square Do Do)
          Br P B McKellen Ex. S Burton.

Class 3 Brood Mare 4yrs Old &Over with/without Foal at Foot.

1st      Cill Brid Judy (Woodbrook Cognac/Anner Erica)
          Br J Butler Ex. T McManus.

Class 4 Foal of Mare Above.

1st      Barrowby Thunder Rebel (Kippure Lancelot/Cill Brid Judy)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.


ADULT CHAMPION :    BANKS TIMBER.
RESERVE :                       EASTLANDS RASHIEBRAE.



Class 5 Young Handler.

1st      Rosscon Direction (Gwennic de Goariva /Rosscon Dawn Light)
         Br C Watson  Handler  Madeleine MacManus.

Class 6  Yearling.

1st       Loughmore Charley (Brocklodge Buster/Bearna Rua Star)
          Br S Cooney Ex. D Todd.

2nd      Barrowby Broadcastle (Castle Gizmo/Broadhaven Beauty
           Br J Hynes Ex. T McManus.

3rd      Eastlands Mhari (Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Primrose)
          Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud.

Class 7 Two Year Old Filly & Gelding

1st       Rachel's Hot Toddy ( Drummore Sea Breeze/Letterdyfe Rachel Rose)
           Br / Ex. D Todd.

Class 8 Three Year Old Filly & Gelding.

1st      Tochar Spirit (Glencarrig Knight/Spanish Point Mist)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.

2nd     Balnashallog Galveston (Castleside Carrig/Island Oak)
          Br W McCloskey Ex. J Parry/E Rugman/C Wood.

3rd      Shanbo Charlotte (Illunarra Cathael/Shanbo Colleen)
          Br N Farrell Ex. Z Roberts.

4th      Galloon Franchesca ( Murvey Chelton/Newton Golden Rose)
          Br J Naan Ex. K Tett.

Class 9 Two Year Old Colt/Three Year Old Stallion.

None Forward.
         


        
YOUNGSTOCK IN HAND CHAMPION: LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.

RESERVE:                                                     TOCHAR SPIRIT.


PURE BRED IN HAND CHAMPION: BANKS TIMBER.

RESERVE:                                               LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.



Ridden Classes

Class 10 NPS/Ryehouse Show Team Junior Ridden

1st       Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/ Lor Ruadh 4th)
           Br M Nee Ex. J Humphreys Peck R. O Humphreys Peck.    

2nd         Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad/ Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br/Ex. L Goodwin  R.  N Dickinson.

Class 11 Very Novice Ridden.

1st       Eastlands Dunknowe (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Dunrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy  R. A Gresty.

2nd      Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth .

3rd       Rosscon Direction (Gwennic De Goariva/ Rosscon Dawn Light)
           Br C Watson Ex. T McManus R.  M Wright.

4th       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br / Ex. B Bagshaw R.  K Bagshaw Davies.     
 

Class 12 NPS Picton Stud Novice Ridden

1st       Eastlands Foxglove (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Primrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. H Horsfall R.  H Stenhouse.

2nd      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad / Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br /Ex /R.  L Goodwin.

3rd       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn  Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

4th       Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva/ Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.


Class 13 NPS Peasedown Intermediate Ridden
              
1st       Gneevebrack Fionn (Monaghanstown Fionn/Gneevebrack Belle)
           Br E Flemming Ex. A Brothwood R.  K Braithwaite.

2nd      Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

4th       Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R. `J Ainsworth.





Class 14 BSPS Blue Chip Native Open Ridden Olympia Semi Final.

1st       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

2nd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
            Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

3rd       Castle Wizzard (Janus /Castle Melody)
           Br H O’Toole Ex. J Parry/D Clayton R.  M Holt.

4th       Lishmar Andy (Carriag Galen Miller/Kilfenora Lady)
           Br J Riordan Ex / R.  G C Hulme.



PURE BRED RIDDEN CHAMPION:  GNEEVEBRACK FIONN.

RESERVE:                                               EASTLANDS FOXGLOVE.


Working Hunter Classes

Class 15 NPS M&M and Plaited WHP Training Stakes.
Sect 1 46cm – 53cm

1st       Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae /Callowfeenish Mist)
           Br J Mulkerrin Ex/ R.  H Earnshaw.

Sect 2 53cm – 69cm

1st        Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
            Br J Fitzsimmons Ex K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

Sect 3 69cm – 84cm

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/ Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R.  J Hoyle.

2nd      Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot R.  G Horsley.

Sect 4 84cm – 99cm

1st       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.


Class 16 NPS Area 25 Novice WHP.

Sect 3 133cms - 143cms.

1st       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

2nd      Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R.  `J Ainsworth.

3rd      Landslow Mystical ( Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
          Br B Bagshaw Ex / R.  E Rowan.

4th      Kyle Leon Star (Shrek Thyme/Fermoyle Rose)
          Br G Costello Ex / R.  K Scott.

Sect 4 143cms- 148cms.

1st      Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
          Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.

2nd     Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
          Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horsley.

3rd      Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
          Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey.

4th      Drumacre Morning Story (Canal Laura’s Lad /Oaklands Falling Star)
          Br R Avery/C Patrick Ex / R.  J Walsh.


Class 17 Unaffilaited Intermediate WHP

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd       Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
            Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

3rd       Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
           Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey

4th       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson


Class 18 NPS Topspec Open WHP
Sect 3 133cms – 143cms.

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd      Hey Bob (Gloves Bobby/Abbey Gray)
           Br J Rafferty Ex / R.  H Hall.


3rd          Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
           Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

4th          Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

Sect 4 143cms -148cms

1st      Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/Lor Ruadh 4th )
          Br M Nee Ex. J Humpreys Peck R. O Humpreys Peck.


PURE BRED WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION: KALEWATER KINGS SEAT.

RESERVE:                                                                     HEY BOB.


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Judges B McGrath, C Patrick , S Strang and A Bramwell .



SUPREME OF SHOW:          BANKS TIMBER .

RESERVE:                               HEY BOB.          


PART BRED and OVER HEIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 19 Part Bred and Over Height In Hand.

None Forward.

Class 20 Part Bred and Over Height Ridden.

1st       Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
           Br Yarlbank Stud  Ex / R. V Edgar.

2nd      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
           Br T Darcy Ex / R. R Downs.

Class 21 Part Bred and Over Height WHP

1st      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
          Br T Darcy Ex / R.  R Downs.

2nd     Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
          Br Yarlbank Stud Ex / R. V Edgar .




PART BRED AND OVER HEIGHT CHAMPION: YARLBANK JUPITER.

RESERVE:                                                                     CEIDE COMMANDER.


Dressage:

Class 22 Intro A

1st      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex / R.  H Earnshaw.

2nd      Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br / Ex. S Hodgkins  R. L Beaumont.

4th       Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth.


Class 23 Prelim 12

1st       Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
           Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw   Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd          Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.       
           
4th       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horlsey   


Class 24 Novice 34

1st         Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
          Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

Class 25 Elementary 50

None Forward.

Class 26 Performance Pony

Sect 1

1st       Kelbrook First Edition (Castle Gizmo/Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. J Horsley R. G Horsley.
2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. K Bagshaw Davies.

Sect 2

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R. J Hoyle

2nd       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex / R. E Billington.


Combined Training

Class 27 Novice

1st       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R.  G Horsley.

2nd       Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
            Br B Bagshaw  Ex / R.  E Rowan.

Class 28 Open

None Forward.

          






       
       
                




Northern Connemara Breed Show 31st July
                                  Osbaldeston Riding Centre Blackburn.

                                                           Judges
                             Classes 1-9 Mrs B McGrath Part Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 10-14,19&20 Mr C Patrick Pure Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 15, 16-18,21&26 Mr S Strang Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 16-18&21 Ms A Bramwell Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 22-25 Ms R Dugay Dressage.

Class 1 Barren Mare & Gelding 4yrs Old & Over

1st       Eastlands Rashiebrae (Lockinge Frederick/Bardsey Trinket)
           Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud .

2nd      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex. H Earnshaw.

3rd      Eastlands Dunknowe(Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Dunrose)
          Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy.

4th      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura's Lad/Blue Rose Thunder)
          Br / Ex. L Goodwin.

Class 2 Stallion 4yrs Old & Over .

1st      Banks Timber (Teglstrup Duke/Banks Square Do Do)
          Br P B McKellen Ex. S Burton.

Class 3 Brood Mare 4yrs Old &Over with/without Foal at Foot.

1st      Cill Brid Judy (Woodbrook Cognac/Anner Erica)
          Br J Butler Ex. T McManus.

Class 4 Foal of Mare Above.

1st      Barrowby Thunder Rebel (Kippure Lancelot/Cill Brid Judy)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.


ADULT CHAMPION :    BANKS TIMBER.
RESERVE :                       EASTLANDS RASHIEBRAE.



Class 5 Young Handler.

1st      Rosscon Direction (Gwennic de Goariva /Rosscon Dawn Light)
         Br C Watson  Handler  Madeleine MacManus.

Class 6  Yearling.

1st       Loughmore Charley (Brocklodge Buster/Bearna Rua Star)
          Br S Cooney Ex. D Todd.

2nd      Barrowby Broadcastle (Castle Gizmo/Broadhaven Beauty
           Br J Hynes Ex. T McManus.

3rd      Eastlands Mhari (Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Primrose)
          Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud.

Class 7 Two Year Old Filly & Gelding

1st       Rachel's Hot Toddy ( Drummore Sea Breeze/Letterdyfe Rachel Rose)
           Br / Ex. D Todd.

Class 8 Three Year Old Filly & Gelding.

1st      Tochar Spirit (Glencarrig Knight/Spanish Point Mist)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.

2nd     Balnashallog Galveston (Castleside Carrig/Island Oak)
          Br W McCloskey Ex. J Parry/E Rugman/C Wood.

3rd      Shanbo Charlotte (Illunarra Cathael/Shanbo Colleen)
          Br N Farrell Ex. Z Roberts.

4th      Galloon Franchesca ( Murvey Chelton/Newton Golden Rose)
          Br J Naan Ex. K Tett.

Class 9 Two Year Old Colt/Three Year Old Stallion.

None Forward.
         


        
YOUNGSTOCK IN HAND CHAMPION: LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.

RESERVE:                                                     TOCHAR SPIRIT.


PURE BRED IN HAND CHAMPION: BANKS TIMBER.

RESERVE:                                               LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.



Ridden Classes

Class 10 NPS/Ryehouse Show Team Junior Ridden

1st       Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/ Lor Ruadh 4th)
           Br M Nee Ex. J Humphreys Peck R. O Humphreys Peck.    

2nd         Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad/ Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br/Ex. L Goodwin  R.  N Dickinson.

Class 11 Very Novice Ridden.

1st       Eastlands Dunknowe (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Dunrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy  R. A Gresty.

2nd      Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth .

3rd       Rosscon Direction (Gwennic De Goariva/ Rosscon Dawn Light)
           Br C Watson Ex. T McManus R.  M Wright.

4th       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br / Ex. B Bagshaw R.  K Bagshaw Davies.     
 

Class 12 NPS Picton Stud Novice Ridden

1st       Eastlands Foxglove (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Primrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. H Horsfall R.  H Stenhouse.

2nd      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad / Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br /Ex /R.  L Goodwin.

3rd       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn  Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

4th       Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva/ Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.


Class 13 NPS Peasedown Intermediate Ridden
              
1st       Gneevebrack Fionn (Monaghanstown Fionn/Gneevebrack Belle)
           Br E Flemming Ex. A Brothwood R.  K Braithwaite.

2nd      Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

4th       Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R. `J Ainsworth.





Class 14 BSPS Blue Chip Native Open Ridden Olympia Semi Final.

1st       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

2nd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
            Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

3rd       Castle Wizzard (Janus /Castle Melody)
           Br H O’Toole Ex. J Parry/D Clayton R.  M Holt.

4th       Lishmar Andy (Carriag Galen Miller/Kilfenora Lady)
           Br J Riordan Ex / R.  G C Hulme.



PURE BRED RIDDEN CHAMPION:  GNEEVEBRACK FIONN.

RESERVE:                                               EASTLANDS FOXGLOVE.


Working Hunter Classes

Class 15 NPS M&M and Plaited WHP Training Stakes.
Sect 1 46cm – 53cm

1st       Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae /Callowfeenish Mist)
           Br J Mulkerrin Ex/ R.  H Earnshaw.

Sect 2 53cm – 69cm

1st        Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
            Br J Fitzsimmons Ex K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

Sect 3 69cm – 84cm

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/ Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R.  J Hoyle.

2nd      Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot R.  G Horsley.

Sect 4 84cm – 99cm

1st       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.


Class 16 NPS Area 25 Novice WHP.

Sect 3 133cms - 143cms.

1st       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

2nd      Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R.  `J Ainsworth.

3rd      Landslow Mystical ( Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
          Br B Bagshaw Ex / R.  E Rowan.

4th      Kyle Leon Star (Shrek Thyme/Fermoyle Rose)
          Br G Costello Ex / R.  K Scott.

Sect 4 143cms- 148cms.

1st      Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
          Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.

2nd     Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
          Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horsley.

3rd      Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
          Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey.

4th      Drumacre Morning Story (Canal Laura’s Lad /Oaklands Falling Star)
          Br R Avery/C Patrick Ex / R.  J Walsh.


Class 17 Unaffilaited Intermediate WHP

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd       Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
            Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

3rd       Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
           Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey

4th       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson


Class 18 NPS Topspec Open WHP
Sect 3 133cms – 143cms.

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd      Hey Bob (Gloves Bobby/Abbey Gray)
           Br J Rafferty Ex / R.  H Hall.


3rd          Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
           Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

4th          Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

Sect 4 143cms -148cms

1st      Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/Lor Ruadh 4th )
          Br M Nee Ex. J Humpreys Peck R. O Humpreys Peck.


PURE BRED WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION: KALEWATER KINGS SEAT.

RESERVE:                                                                     HEY BOB.


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Judges B McGrath, C Patrick , S Strang and A Bramwell .



SUPREME OF SHOW:          BANKS TIMBER .

RESERVE:                               HEY BOB.          


PART BRED and OVER HEIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 19 Part Bred and Over Height In Hand.

None Forward.

Class 20 Part Bred and Over Height Ridden.

1st       Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
           Br Yarlbank Stud  Ex / R. V Edgar.

2nd      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
           Br T Darcy Ex / R. R Downs.

Class 21 Part Bred and Over Height WHP

1st      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
          Br T Darcy Ex / R.  R Downs.

2nd     Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
          Br Yarlbank Stud Ex / R. V Edgar .




PART BRED AND OVER HEIGHT CHAMPION: YARLBANK JUPITER.

RESERVE:                                                                     CEIDE COMMANDER.


Dressage:

Class 22 Intro A

1st      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex / R.  H Earnshaw.

2nd      Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br / Ex. S Hodgkins  R. L Beaumont.

4th       Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth.


Class 23 Prelim 12

1st       Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
           Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw   Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd          Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.       
           
4th       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horlsey   


Class 24 Novice 34

1st         Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
          Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

Class 25 Elementary 50

None Forward.

Class 26 Performance Pony

Sect 1

1st       Kelbrook First Edition (Castle Gizmo/Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. J Horsley R. G Horsley.
2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. K Bagshaw Davies.

Sect 2

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R. J Hoyle

2nd       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex / R. E Billington.


Combined Training

Class 27 Novice

1st       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R.  G Horsley.

2nd       Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
            Br B Bagshaw  Ex / R.  E Rowan.

Class 28 Open

None Forward.

          






       
       
                




Northern Connemara Breed Show 31st July
                                  Osbaldeston Riding Centre Blackburn.

                                                           Judges
                             Classes 1-9 Mrs B McGrath Part Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 10-14,19&20 Mr C Patrick Pure Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 15, 16-18,21&26 Mr S Strang Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 16-18&21 Ms A Bramwell Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 22-25 Ms R Dugay Dressage.

Class 1 Barren Mare & Gelding 4yrs Old & Over

1st       Eastlands Rashiebrae (Lockinge Frederick/Bardsey Trinket)
           Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud .

2nd      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex. H Earnshaw.

3rd      Eastlands Dunknowe(Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Dunrose)
          Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy.

4th      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura's Lad/Blue Rose Thunder)
          Br / Ex. L Goodwin.

Class 2 Stallion 4yrs Old & Over .

1st      Banks Timber (Teglstrup Duke/Banks Square Do Do)
          Br P B McKellen Ex. S Burton.

Class 3 Brood Mare 4yrs Old &Over with/without Foal at Foot.

1st      Cill Brid Judy (Woodbrook Cognac/Anner Erica)
          Br J Butler Ex. T McManus.

Class 4 Foal of Mare Above.

1st      Barrowby Thunder Rebel (Kippure Lancelot/Cill Brid Judy)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.


ADULT CHAMPION :    BANKS TIMBER.
RESERVE :                       EASTLANDS RASHIEBRAE.



Class 5 Young Handler.

1st      Rosscon Direction (Gwennic de Goariva /Rosscon Dawn Light)
         Br C Watson  Handler  Madeleine MacManus.

Class 6  Yearling.

1st       Loughmore Charley (Brocklodge Buster/Bearna Rua Star)
          Br S Cooney Ex. D Todd.

2nd      Barrowby Broadcastle (Castle Gizmo/Broadhaven Beauty
           Br J Hynes Ex. T McManus.

3rd      Eastlands Mhari (Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Primrose)
          Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud.

Class 7 Two Year Old Filly & Gelding

1st       Rachel's Hot Toddy ( Drummore Sea Breeze/Letterdyfe Rachel Rose)
           Br / Ex. D Todd.

Class 8 Three Year Old Filly & Gelding.

1st      Tochar Spirit (Glencarrig Knight/Spanish Point Mist)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.

2nd     Balnashallog Galveston (Castleside Carrig/Island Oak)
          Br W McCloskey Ex. J Parry/E Rugman/C Wood.

3rd      Shanbo Charlotte (Illunarra Cathael/Shanbo Colleen)
          Br N Farrell Ex. Z Roberts.

4th      Galloon Franchesca ( Murvey Chelton/Newton Golden Rose)
          Br J Naan Ex. K Tett.

Class 9 Two Year Old Colt/Three Year Old Stallion.

None Forward.
         


        
YOUNGSTOCK IN HAND CHAMPION: LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.

RESERVE:                                                     TOCHAR SPIRIT.


PURE BRED IN HAND CHAMPION: BANKS TIMBER.

RESERVE:                                               LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.



Ridden Classes

Class 10 NPS/Ryehouse Show Team Junior Ridden

1st       Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/ Lor Ruadh 4th)
           Br M Nee Ex. J Humphreys Peck R. O Humphreys Peck.    

2nd         Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad/ Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br/Ex. L Goodwin  R.  N Dickinson.

Class 11 Very Novice Ridden.

1st       Eastlands Dunknowe (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Dunrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy  R. A Gresty.

2nd      Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth .

3rd       Rosscon Direction (Gwennic De Goariva/ Rosscon Dawn Light)
           Br C Watson Ex. T McManus R.  M Wright.

4th       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br / Ex. B Bagshaw R.  K Bagshaw Davies.     
 

Class 12 NPS Picton Stud Novice Ridden

1st       Eastlands Foxglove (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Primrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. H Horsfall R.  H Stenhouse.

2nd      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad / Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br /Ex /R.  L Goodwin.

3rd       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn  Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

4th       Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva/ Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.


Class 13 NPS Peasedown Intermediate Ridden
              
1st       Gneevebrack Fionn (Monaghanstown Fionn/Gneevebrack Belle)
           Br E Flemming Ex. A Brothwood R.  K Braithwaite.

2nd      Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

4th       Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R. `J Ainsworth.





Class 14 BSPS Blue Chip Native Open Ridden Olympia Semi Final.

1st       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

2nd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
            Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

3rd       Castle Wizzard (Janus /Castle Melody)
           Br H O’Toole Ex. J Parry/D Clayton R.  M Holt.

4th       Lishmar Andy (Carriag Galen Miller/Kilfenora Lady)
           Br J Riordan Ex / R.  G C Hulme.



PURE BRED RIDDEN CHAMPION:  GNEEVEBRACK FIONN.

RESERVE:                                               EASTLANDS FOXGLOVE.


Working Hunter Classes

Class 15 NPS M&M and Plaited WHP Training Stakes.
Sect 1 46cm – 53cm

1st       Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae /Callowfeenish Mist)
           Br J Mulkerrin Ex/ R.  H Earnshaw.

Sect 2 53cm – 69cm

1st        Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
            Br J Fitzsimmons Ex K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

Sect 3 69cm – 84cm

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/ Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R.  J Hoyle.

2nd      Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot R.  G Horsley.

Sect 4 84cm – 99cm

1st       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.


Class 16 NPS Area 25 Novice WHP.

Sect 3 133cms - 143cms.

1st       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

2nd      Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R.  `J Ainsworth.

3rd      Landslow Mystical ( Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
          Br B Bagshaw Ex / R.  E Rowan.

4th      Kyle Leon Star (Shrek Thyme/Fermoyle Rose)
          Br G Costello Ex / R.  K Scott.

Sect 4 143cms- 148cms.

1st      Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
          Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.

2nd     Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
          Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horsley.

3rd      Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
          Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey.

4th      Drumacre Morning Story (Canal Laura’s Lad /Oaklands Falling Star)
          Br R Avery/C Patrick Ex / R.  J Walsh.


Class 17 Unaffilaited Intermediate WHP

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd       Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
            Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

3rd       Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
           Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey

4th       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson


Class 18 NPS Topspec Open WHP
Sect 3 133cms – 143cms.

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd      Hey Bob (Gloves Bobby/Abbey Gray)
           Br J Rafferty Ex / R.  H Hall.


3rd          Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
           Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

4th          Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

Sect 4 143cms -148cms

1st      Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/Lor Ruadh 4th )
          Br M Nee Ex. J Humpreys Peck R. O Humpreys Peck.


PURE BRED WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION: KALEWATER KINGS SEAT.

RESERVE:                                                                     HEY BOB.


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Judges B McGrath, C Patrick , S Strang and A Bramwell .



SUPREME OF SHOW:          BANKS TIMBER .

RESERVE:                               HEY BOB.          


PART BRED and OVER HEIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 19 Part Bred and Over Height In Hand.

None Forward.

Class 20 Part Bred and Over Height Ridden.

1st       Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
           Br Yarlbank Stud  Ex / R. V Edgar.

2nd      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
           Br T Darcy Ex / R. R Downs.

Class 21 Part Bred and Over Height WHP

1st      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
          Br T Darcy Ex / R.  R Downs.

2nd     Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
          Br Yarlbank Stud Ex / R. V Edgar .




PART BRED AND OVER HEIGHT CHAMPION: YARLBANK JUPITER.

RESERVE:                                                                     CEIDE COMMANDER.


Dressage:

Class 22 Intro A

1st      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex / R.  H Earnshaw.

2nd      Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br / Ex. S Hodgkins  R. L Beaumont.

4th       Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth.


Class 23 Prelim 12

1st       Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
           Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw   Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd          Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.       
           
4th       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horlsey   


Class 24 Novice 34

1st         Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
          Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

Class 25 Elementary 50

None Forward.

Class 26 Performance Pony

Sect 1

1st       Kelbrook First Edition (Castle Gizmo/Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. J Horsley R. G Horsley.
2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. K Bagshaw Davies.

Sect 2

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R. J Hoyle

2nd       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex / R. E Billington.


Combined Training

Class 27 Novice

1st       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R.  G Horsley.

2nd       Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
            Br B Bagshaw  Ex / R.  E Rowan.

Class 28 Open

None Forward.

          






       
       
                




Northern Connemara Breed Show 31st July
                                  Osbaldeston Riding Centre Blackburn.

                                                           Judges
                             Classes 1-9 Mrs B McGrath Part Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 10-14,19&20 Mr C Patrick Pure Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 15, 16-18,21&26 Mr S Strang Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 16-18&21 Ms A Bramwell Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 22-25 Ms R Dugay Dressage.

Class 1 Barren Mare & Gelding 4yrs Old & Over

1st       Eastlands Rashiebrae (Lockinge Frederick/Bardsey Trinket)
           Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud .

2nd      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex. H Earnshaw.

3rd      Eastlands Dunknowe(Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Dunrose)
          Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy.

4th      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura's Lad/Blue Rose Thunder)
          Br / Ex. L Goodwin.

Class 2 Stallion 4yrs Old & Over .

1st      Banks Timber (Teglstrup Duke/Banks Square Do Do)
          Br P B McKellen Ex. S Burton.

Class 3 Brood Mare 4yrs Old &Over with/without Foal at Foot.

1st      Cill Brid Judy (Woodbrook Cognac/Anner Erica)
          Br J Butler Ex. T McManus.

Class 4 Foal of Mare Above.

1st      Barrowby Thunder Rebel (Kippure Lancelot/Cill Brid Judy)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.


ADULT CHAMPION :    BANKS TIMBER.
RESERVE :                       EASTLANDS RASHIEBRAE.



Class 5 Young Handler.

1st      Rosscon Direction (Gwennic de Goariva /Rosscon Dawn Light)
         Br C Watson  Handler  Madeleine MacManus.

Class 6  Yearling.

1st       Loughmore Charley (Brocklodge Buster/Bearna Rua Star)
          Br S Cooney Ex. D Todd.

2nd      Barrowby Broadcastle (Castle Gizmo/Broadhaven Beauty
           Br J Hynes Ex. T McManus.

3rd      Eastlands Mhari (Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Primrose)
          Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud.

Class 7 Two Year Old Filly & Gelding

1st       Rachel's Hot Toddy ( Drummore Sea Breeze/Letterdyfe Rachel Rose)
           Br / Ex. D Todd.

Class 8 Three Year Old Filly & Gelding.

1st      Tochar Spirit (Glencarrig Knight/Spanish Point Mist)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.

2nd     Balnashallog Galveston (Castleside Carrig/Island Oak)
          Br W McCloskey Ex. J Parry/E Rugman/C Wood.

3rd      Shanbo Charlotte (Illunarra Cathael/Shanbo Colleen)
          Br N Farrell Ex. Z Roberts.

4th      Galloon Franchesca ( Murvey Chelton/Newton Golden Rose)
          Br J Naan Ex. K Tett.

Class 9 Two Year Old Colt/Three Year Old Stallion.

None Forward.
         


        
YOUNGSTOCK IN HAND CHAMPION: LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.

RESERVE:                                                     TOCHAR SPIRIT.


PURE BRED IN HAND CHAMPION: BANKS TIMBER.

RESERVE:                                               LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.



Ridden Classes

Class 10 NPS/Ryehouse Show Team Junior Ridden

1st       Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/ Lor Ruadh 4th)
           Br M Nee Ex. J Humphreys Peck R. O Humphreys Peck.    

2nd         Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad/ Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br/Ex. L Goodwin  R.  N Dickinson.

Class 11 Very Novice Ridden.

1st       Eastlands Dunknowe (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Dunrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy  R. A Gresty.

2nd      Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth .

3rd       Rosscon Direction (Gwennic De Goariva/ Rosscon Dawn Light)
           Br C Watson Ex. T McManus R.  M Wright.

4th       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br / Ex. B Bagshaw R.  K Bagshaw Davies.     
 

Class 12 NPS Picton Stud Novice Ridden

1st       Eastlands Foxglove (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Primrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. H Horsfall R.  H Stenhouse.

2nd      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad / Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br /Ex /R.  L Goodwin.

3rd       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn  Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

4th       Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva/ Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.


Class 13 NPS Peasedown Intermediate Ridden
              
1st       Gneevebrack Fionn (Monaghanstown Fionn/Gneevebrack Belle)
           Br E Flemming Ex. A Brothwood R.  K Braithwaite.

2nd      Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

4th       Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R. `J Ainsworth.





Class 14 BSPS Blue Chip Native Open Ridden Olympia Semi Final.

1st       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

2nd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
            Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

3rd       Castle Wizzard (Janus /Castle Melody)
           Br H O’Toole Ex. J Parry/D Clayton R.  M Holt.

4th       Lishmar Andy (Carriag Galen Miller/Kilfenora Lady)
           Br J Riordan Ex / R.  G C Hulme.



PURE BRED RIDDEN CHAMPION:  GNEEVEBRACK FIONN.

RESERVE:                                               EASTLANDS FOXGLOVE.


Working Hunter Classes

Class 15 NPS M&M and Plaited WHP Training Stakes.
Sect 1 46cm – 53cm

1st       Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae /Callowfeenish Mist)
           Br J Mulkerrin Ex/ R.  H Earnshaw.

Sect 2 53cm – 69cm

1st        Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
            Br J Fitzsimmons Ex K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

Sect 3 69cm – 84cm

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/ Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R.  J Hoyle.

2nd      Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot R.  G Horsley.

Sect 4 84cm – 99cm

1st       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.


Class 16 NPS Area 25 Novice WHP.

Sect 3 133cms - 143cms.

1st       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

2nd      Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R.  `J Ainsworth.

3rd      Landslow Mystical ( Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
          Br B Bagshaw Ex / R.  E Rowan.

4th      Kyle Leon Star (Shrek Thyme/Fermoyle Rose)
          Br G Costello Ex / R.  K Scott.

Sect 4 143cms- 148cms.

1st      Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
          Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.

2nd     Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
          Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horsley.

3rd      Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
          Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey.

4th      Drumacre Morning Story (Canal Laura’s Lad /Oaklands Falling Star)
          Br R Avery/C Patrick Ex / R.  J Walsh.


Class 17 Unaffilaited Intermediate WHP

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd       Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
            Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

3rd       Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
           Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey

4th       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson


Class 18 NPS Topspec Open WHP
Sect 3 133cms – 143cms.

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd      Hey Bob (Gloves Bobby/Abbey Gray)
           Br J Rafferty Ex / R.  H Hall.


3rd          Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
           Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

4th          Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

Sect 4 143cms -148cms

1st      Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/Lor Ruadh 4th )
          Br M Nee Ex. J Humpreys Peck R. O Humpreys Peck.


PURE BRED WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION: KALEWATER KINGS SEAT.

RESERVE:                                                                     HEY BOB.


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Judges B McGrath, C Patrick , S Strang and A Bramwell .



SUPREME OF SHOW:          BANKS TIMBER .

RESERVE:                               HEY BOB.          


PART BRED and OVER HEIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 19 Part Bred and Over Height In Hand.

None Forward.

Class 20 Part Bred and Over Height Ridden.

1st       Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
           Br Yarlbank Stud  Ex / R. V Edgar.

2nd      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
           Br T Darcy Ex / R. R Downs.

Class 21 Part Bred and Over Height WHP

1st      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
          Br T Darcy Ex / R.  R Downs.

2nd     Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
          Br Yarlbank Stud Ex / R. V Edgar .




PART BRED AND OVER HEIGHT CHAMPION: YARLBANK JUPITER.

RESERVE:                                                                     CEIDE COMMANDER.


Dressage:

Class 22 Intro A

1st      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex / R.  H Earnshaw.

2nd      Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br / Ex. S Hodgkins  R. L Beaumont.

4th       Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth.


Class 23 Prelim 12

1st       Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
           Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw   Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd          Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.       
           
4th       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horlsey   


Class 24 Novice 34

1st         Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
          Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

Class 25 Elementary 50

None Forward.

Class 26 Performance Pony

Sect 1

1st       Kelbrook First Edition (Castle Gizmo/Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. J Horsley R. G Horsley.
2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. K Bagshaw Davies.

Sect 2

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R. J Hoyle

2nd       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex / R. E Billington.


Combined Training

Class 27 Novice

1st       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R.  G Horsley.

2nd       Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
            Br B Bagshaw  Ex / R.  E Rowan.

Class 28 Open

None Forward.

          






       
       
                




Northern Connemara Breed Show 31st July
                                  Osbaldeston Riding Centre Blackburn.

                                                           Judges
                             Classes 1-9 Mrs B McGrath Part Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 10-14,19&20 Mr C Patrick Pure Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 15, 16-18,21&26 Mr S Strang Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 16-18&21 Ms A Bramwell Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 22-25 Ms R Dugay Dressage.

Class 1 Barren Mare & Gelding 4yrs Old & Over

1st       Eastlands Rashiebrae (Lockinge Frederick/Bardsey Trinket)
           Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud .

2nd      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex. H Earnshaw.

3rd      Eastlands Dunknowe(Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Dunrose)
          Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy.

4th      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura's Lad/Blue Rose Thunder)
          Br / Ex. L Goodwin.

Class 2 Stallion 4yrs Old & Over .

1st      Banks Timber (Teglstrup Duke/Banks Square Do Do)
          Br P B McKellen Ex. S Burton.

Class 3 Brood Mare 4yrs Old &Over with/without Foal at Foot.

1st      Cill Brid Judy (Woodbrook Cognac/Anner Erica)
          Br J Butler Ex. T McManus.

Class 4 Foal of Mare Above.

1st      Barrowby Thunder Rebel (Kippure Lancelot/Cill Brid Judy)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.


ADULT CHAMPION :    BANKS TIMBER.
RESERVE :                       EASTLANDS RASHIEBRAE.



Class 5 Young Handler.

1st      Rosscon Direction (Gwennic de Goariva /Rosscon Dawn Light)
         Br C Watson  Handler  Madeleine MacManus.

Class 6  Yearling.

1st       Loughmore Charley (Brocklodge Buster/Bearna Rua Star)
          Br S Cooney Ex. D Todd.

2nd      Barrowby Broadcastle (Castle Gizmo/Broadhaven Beauty
           Br J Hynes Ex. T McManus.

3rd      Eastlands Mhari (Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Primrose)
          Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud.

Class 7 Two Year Old Filly & Gelding

1st       Rachel's Hot Toddy ( Drummore Sea Breeze/Letterdyfe Rachel Rose)
           Br / Ex. D Todd.

Class 8 Three Year Old Filly & Gelding.

1st      Tochar Spirit (Glencarrig Knight/Spanish Point Mist)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.

2nd     Balnashallog Galveston (Castleside Carrig/Island Oak)
          Br W McCloskey Ex. J Parry/E Rugman/C Wood.

3rd      Shanbo Charlotte (Illunarra Cathael/Shanbo Colleen)
          Br N Farrell Ex. Z Roberts.

4th      Galloon Franchesca ( Murvey Chelton/Newton Golden Rose)
          Br J Naan Ex. K Tett.

Class 9 Two Year Old Colt/Three Year Old Stallion.

None Forward.
         


        
YOUNGSTOCK IN HAND CHAMPION: LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.

RESERVE:                                                     TOCHAR SPIRIT.


PURE BRED IN HAND CHAMPION: BANKS TIMBER.

RESERVE:                                               LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.



Ridden Classes

Class 10 NPS/Ryehouse Show Team Junior Ridden

1st       Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/ Lor Ruadh 4th)
           Br M Nee Ex. J Humphreys Peck R. O Humphreys Peck.    

2nd         Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad/ Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br/Ex. L Goodwin  R.  N Dickinson.

Class 11 Very Novice Ridden.

1st       Eastlands Dunknowe (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Dunrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy  R. A Gresty.

2nd      Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth .

3rd       Rosscon Direction (Gwennic De Goariva/ Rosscon Dawn Light)
           Br C Watson Ex. T McManus R.  M Wright.

4th       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br / Ex. B Bagshaw R.  K Bagshaw Davies.     
 

Class 12 NPS Picton Stud Novice Ridden

1st       Eastlands Foxglove (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Primrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. H Horsfall R.  H Stenhouse.

2nd      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad / Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br /Ex /R.  L Goodwin.

3rd       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn  Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

4th       Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva/ Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.


Class 13 NPS Peasedown Intermediate Ridden
              
1st       Gneevebrack Fionn (Monaghanstown Fionn/Gneevebrack Belle)
           Br E Flemming Ex. A Brothwood R.  K Braithwaite.

2nd      Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

4th       Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R. `J Ainsworth.





Class 14 BSPS Blue Chip Native Open Ridden Olympia Semi Final.

1st       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

2nd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
            Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

3rd       Castle Wizzard (Janus /Castle Melody)
           Br H O’Toole Ex. J Parry/D Clayton R.  M Holt.

4th       Lishmar Andy (Carriag Galen Miller/Kilfenora Lady)
           Br J Riordan Ex / R.  G C Hulme.



PURE BRED RIDDEN CHAMPION:  GNEEVEBRACK FIONN.

RESERVE:                                               EASTLANDS FOXGLOVE.


Working Hunter Classes

Class 15 NPS M&M and Plaited WHP Training Stakes.
Sect 1 46cm – 53cm

1st       Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae /Callowfeenish Mist)
           Br J Mulkerrin Ex/ R.  H Earnshaw.

Sect 2 53cm – 69cm

1st        Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
            Br J Fitzsimmons Ex K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

Sect 3 69cm – 84cm

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/ Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R.  J Hoyle.

2nd      Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot R.  G Horsley.

Sect 4 84cm – 99cm

1st       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.


Class 16 NPS Area 25 Novice WHP.

Sect 3 133cms - 143cms.

1st       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

2nd      Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R.  `J Ainsworth.

3rd      Landslow Mystical ( Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
          Br B Bagshaw Ex / R.  E Rowan.

4th      Kyle Leon Star (Shrek Thyme/Fermoyle Rose)
          Br G Costello Ex / R.  K Scott.

Sect 4 143cms- 148cms.

1st      Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
          Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.

2nd     Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
          Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horsley.

3rd      Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
          Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey.

4th      Drumacre Morning Story (Canal Laura’s Lad /Oaklands Falling Star)
          Br R Avery/C Patrick Ex / R.  J Walsh.


Class 17 Unaffilaited Intermediate WHP

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd       Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
            Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

3rd       Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
           Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey

4th       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson


Class 18 NPS Topspec Open WHP
Sect 3 133cms – 143cms.

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd      Hey Bob (Gloves Bobby/Abbey Gray)
           Br J Rafferty Ex / R.  H Hall.


3rd          Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
           Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

4th          Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

Sect 4 143cms -148cms

1st      Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/Lor Ruadh 4th )
          Br M Nee Ex. J Humpreys Peck R. O Humpreys Peck.


PURE BRED WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION: KALEWATER KINGS SEAT.

RESERVE:                                                                     HEY BOB.


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Judges B McGrath, C Patrick , S Strang and A Bramwell .



SUPREME OF SHOW:          BANKS TIMBER .

RESERVE:                               HEY BOB.          


PART BRED and OVER HEIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 19 Part Bred and Over Height In Hand.

None Forward.

Class 20 Part Bred and Over Height Ridden.

1st       Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
           Br Yarlbank Stud  Ex / R. V Edgar.

2nd      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
           Br T Darcy Ex / R. R Downs.

Class 21 Part Bred and Over Height WHP

1st      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
          Br T Darcy Ex / R.  R Downs.

2nd     Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
          Br Yarlbank Stud Ex / R. V Edgar .




PART BRED AND OVER HEIGHT CHAMPION: YARLBANK JUPITER.

RESERVE:                                                                     CEIDE COMMANDER.


Dressage:

Class 22 Intro A

1st      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex / R.  H Earnshaw.

2nd      Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br / Ex. S Hodgkins  R. L Beaumont.

4th       Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth.


Class 23 Prelim 12

1st       Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
           Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw   Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd          Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.       
           
4th       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horlsey   


Class 24 Novice 34

1st         Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
          Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

Class 25 Elementary 50

None Forward.

Class 26 Performance Pony

Sect 1

1st       Kelbrook First Edition (Castle Gizmo/Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. J Horsley R. G Horsley.
2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. K Bagshaw Davies.

Sect 2

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R. J Hoyle

2nd       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex / R. E Billington.


Combined Training

Class 27 Novice

1st       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R.  G Horsley.

2nd       Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
            Br B Bagshaw  Ex / R.  E Rowan.

Class 28 Open

None Forward.

          






       
       
                




Northern Connemara Breed Show 31st July
                                  Osbaldeston Riding Centre Blackburn.

                                                           Judges
                             Classes 1-9 Mrs B McGrath Part Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 10-14,19&20 Mr C Patrick Pure Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 15, 16-18,21&26 Mr S Strang Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 16-18&21 Ms A Bramwell Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 22-25 Ms R Dugay Dressage.

Class 1 Barren Mare & Gelding 4yrs Old & Over

1st       Eastlands Rashiebrae (Lockinge Frederick/Bardsey Trinket)
           Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud .

2nd      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex. H Earnshaw.

3rd      Eastlands Dunknowe(Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Dunrose)
          Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy.

4th      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura's Lad/Blue Rose Thunder)
          Br / Ex. L Goodwin.

Class 2 Stallion 4yrs Old & Over .

1st      Banks Timber (Teglstrup Duke/Banks Square Do Do)
          Br P B McKellen Ex. S Burton.

Class 3 Brood Mare 4yrs Old &Over with/without Foal at Foot.

1st      Cill Brid Judy (Woodbrook Cognac/Anner Erica)
          Br J Butler Ex. T McManus.

Class 4 Foal of Mare Above.

1st      Barrowby Thunder Rebel (Kippure Lancelot/Cill Brid Judy)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.


ADULT CHAMPION :    BANKS TIMBER.
RESERVE :                       EASTLANDS RASHIEBRAE.



Class 5 Young Handler.

1st      Rosscon Direction (Gwennic de Goariva /Rosscon Dawn Light)
         Br C Watson  Handler  Madeleine MacManus.

Class 6  Yearling.

1st       Loughmore Charley (Brocklodge Buster/Bearna Rua Star)
          Br S Cooney Ex. D Todd.

2nd      Barrowby Broadcastle (Castle Gizmo/Broadhaven Beauty
           Br J Hynes Ex. T McManus.

3rd      Eastlands Mhari (Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Primrose)
          Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud.

Class 7 Two Year Old Filly & Gelding

1st       Rachel's Hot Toddy ( Drummore Sea Breeze/Letterdyfe Rachel Rose)
           Br / Ex. D Todd.

Class 8 Three Year Old Filly & Gelding.

1st      Tochar Spirit (Glencarrig Knight/Spanish Point Mist)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.

2nd     Balnashallog Galveston (Castleside Carrig/Island Oak)
          Br W McCloskey Ex. J Parry/E Rugman/C Wood.

3rd      Shanbo Charlotte (Illunarra Cathael/Shanbo Colleen)
          Br N Farrell Ex. Z Roberts.

4th      Galloon Franchesca ( Murvey Chelton/Newton Golden Rose)
          Br J Naan Ex. K Tett.

Class 9 Two Year Old Colt/Three Year Old Stallion.

None Forward.
         


        
YOUNGSTOCK IN HAND CHAMPION: LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.

RESERVE:                                                     TOCHAR SPIRIT.


PURE BRED IN HAND CHAMPION: BANKS TIMBER.

RESERVE:                                               LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.



Ridden Classes

Class 10 NPS/Ryehouse Show Team Junior Ridden

1st       Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/ Lor Ruadh 4th)
           Br M Nee Ex. J Humphreys Peck R. O Humphreys Peck.    

2nd         Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad/ Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br/Ex. L Goodwin  R.  N Dickinson.

Class 11 Very Novice Ridden.

1st       Eastlands Dunknowe (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Dunrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy  R. A Gresty.

2nd      Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth .

3rd       Rosscon Direction (Gwennic De Goariva/ Rosscon Dawn Light)
           Br C Watson Ex. T McManus R.  M Wright.

4th       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br / Ex. B Bagshaw R.  K Bagshaw Davies.     
 

Class 12 NPS Picton Stud Novice Ridden

1st       Eastlands Foxglove (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Primrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. H Horsfall R.  H Stenhouse.

2nd      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad / Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br /Ex /R.  L Goodwin.

3rd       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn  Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

4th       Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva/ Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.


Class 13 NPS Peasedown Intermediate Ridden
              
1st       Gneevebrack Fionn (Monaghanstown Fionn/Gneevebrack Belle)
           Br E Flemming Ex. A Brothwood R.  K Braithwaite.

2nd      Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

4th       Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R. `J Ainsworth.





Class 14 BSPS Blue Chip Native Open Ridden Olympia Semi Final.

1st       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

2nd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
            Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

3rd       Castle Wizzard (Janus /Castle Melody)
           Br H O’Toole Ex. J Parry/D Clayton R.  M Holt.

4th       Lishmar Andy (Carriag Galen Miller/Kilfenora Lady)
           Br J Riordan Ex / R.  G C Hulme.



PURE BRED RIDDEN CHAMPION:  GNEEVEBRACK FIONN.

RESERVE:                                               EASTLANDS FOXGLOVE.


Working Hunter Classes

Class 15 NPS M&M and Plaited WHP Training Stakes.
Sect 1 46cm – 53cm

1st       Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae /Callowfeenish Mist)
           Br J Mulkerrin Ex/ R.  H Earnshaw.

Sect 2 53cm – 69cm

1st        Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
            Br J Fitzsimmons Ex K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

Sect 3 69cm – 84cm

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/ Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R.  J Hoyle.

2nd      Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot R.  G Horsley.

Sect 4 84cm – 99cm

1st       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.


Class 16 NPS Area 25 Novice WHP.

Sect 3 133cms - 143cms.

1st       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

2nd      Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R.  `J Ainsworth.

3rd      Landslow Mystical ( Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
          Br B Bagshaw Ex / R.  E Rowan.

4th      Kyle Leon Star (Shrek Thyme/Fermoyle Rose)
          Br G Costello Ex / R.  K Scott.

Sect 4 143cms- 148cms.

1st      Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
          Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.

2nd     Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
          Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horsley.

3rd      Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
          Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey.

4th      Drumacre Morning Story (Canal Laura’s Lad /Oaklands Falling Star)
          Br R Avery/C Patrick Ex / R.  J Walsh.


Class 17 Unaffilaited Intermediate WHP

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd       Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
            Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

3rd       Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
           Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey

4th       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson


Class 18 NPS Topspec Open WHP
Sect 3 133cms – 143cms.

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd      Hey Bob (Gloves Bobby/Abbey Gray)
           Br J Rafferty Ex / R.  H Hall.


3rd          Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
           Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

4th          Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

Sect 4 143cms -148cms

1st      Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/Lor Ruadh 4th )
          Br M Nee Ex. J Humpreys Peck R. O Humpreys Peck.


PURE BRED WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION: KALEWATER KINGS SEAT.

RESERVE:                                                                     HEY BOB.


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Judges B McGrath, C Patrick , S Strang and A Bramwell .



SUPREME OF SHOW:          BANKS TIMBER .

RESERVE:                               HEY BOB.          


PART BRED and OVER HEIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 19 Part Bred and Over Height In Hand.

None Forward.

Class 20 Part Bred and Over Height Ridden.

1st       Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
           Br Yarlbank Stud  Ex / R. V Edgar.

2nd      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
           Br T Darcy Ex / R. R Downs.

Class 21 Part Bred and Over Height WHP

1st      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
          Br T Darcy Ex / R.  R Downs.

2nd     Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
          Br Yarlbank Stud Ex / R. V Edgar .




PART BRED AND OVER HEIGHT CHAMPION: YARLBANK JUPITER.

RESERVE:                                                                     CEIDE COMMANDER.


Dressage:

Class 22 Intro A

1st      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex / R.  H Earnshaw.

2nd      Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br / Ex. S Hodgkins  R. L Beaumont.

4th       Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth.


Class 23 Prelim 12

1st       Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
           Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw   Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd          Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.       
           
4th       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horlsey   


Class 24 Novice 34

1st         Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
          Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

Class 25 Elementary 50

None Forward.

Class 26 Performance Pony

Sect 1

1st       Kelbrook First Edition (Castle Gizmo/Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. J Horsley R. G Horsley.
2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. K Bagshaw Davies.

Sect 2

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R. J Hoyle

2nd       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex / R. E Billington.


Combined Training

Class 27 Novice

1st       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R.  G Horsley.

2nd       Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
            Br B Bagshaw  Ex / R.  E Rowan.

Class 28 Open

None Forward.

          






       
       
                




Northern Connemara Breed Show 31st July
                                  Osbaldeston Riding Centre Blackburn.

                                                           Judges
                             Classes 1-9 Mrs B McGrath Part Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 10-14,19&20 Mr C Patrick Pure Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 15, 16-18,21&26 Mr S Strang Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 16-18&21 Ms A Bramwell Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 22-25 Ms R Dugay Dressage.

Class 1 Barren Mare & Gelding 4yrs Old & Over

1st       Eastlands Rashiebrae (Lockinge Frederick/Bardsey Trinket)
           Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud .

2nd      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex. H Earnshaw.

3rd      Eastlands Dunknowe(Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Dunrose)
          Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy.

4th      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura's Lad/Blue Rose Thunder)
          Br / Ex. L Goodwin.

Class 2 Stallion 4yrs Old & Over .

1st      Banks Timber (Teglstrup Duke/Banks Square Do Do)
          Br P B McKellen Ex. S Burton.

Class 3 Brood Mare 4yrs Old &Over with/without Foal at Foot.

1st      Cill Brid Judy (Woodbrook Cognac/Anner Erica)
          Br J Butler Ex. T McManus.

Class 4 Foal of Mare Above.

1st      Barrowby Thunder Rebel (Kippure Lancelot/Cill Brid Judy)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.


ADULT CHAMPION :    BANKS TIMBER.
RESERVE :                       EASTLANDS RASHIEBRAE.



Class 5 Young Handler.

1st      Rosscon Direction (Gwennic de Goariva /Rosscon Dawn Light)
         Br C Watson  Handler  Madeleine MacManus.

Class 6  Yearling.

1st       Loughmore Charley (Brocklodge Buster/Bearna Rua Star)
          Br S Cooney Ex. D Todd.

2nd      Barrowby Broadcastle (Castle Gizmo/Broadhaven Beauty
           Br J Hynes Ex. T McManus.

3rd      Eastlands Mhari (Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Primrose)
          Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud.

Class 7 Two Year Old Filly & Gelding

1st       Rachel's Hot Toddy ( Drummore Sea Breeze/Letterdyfe Rachel Rose)
           Br / Ex. D Todd.

Class 8 Three Year Old Filly & Gelding.

1st      Tochar Spirit (Glencarrig Knight/Spanish Point Mist)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.

2nd     Balnashallog Galveston (Castleside Carrig/Island Oak)
          Br W McCloskey Ex. J Parry/E Rugman/C Wood.

3rd      Shanbo Charlotte (Illunarra Cathael/Shanbo Colleen)
          Br N Farrell Ex. Z Roberts.

4th      Galloon Franchesca ( Murvey Chelton/Newton Golden Rose)
          Br J Naan Ex. K Tett.

Class 9 Two Year Old Colt/Three Year Old Stallion.

None Forward.
         


        
YOUNGSTOCK IN HAND CHAMPION: LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.

RESERVE:                                                     TOCHAR SPIRIT.


PURE BRED IN HAND CHAMPION: BANKS TIMBER.

RESERVE:                                               LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.



Ridden Classes

Class 10 NPS/Ryehouse Show Team Junior Ridden

1st       Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/ Lor Ruadh 4th)
           Br M Nee Ex. J Humphreys Peck R. O Humphreys Peck.    

2nd         Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad/ Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br/Ex. L Goodwin  R.  N Dickinson.

Class 11 Very Novice Ridden.

1st       Eastlands Dunknowe (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Dunrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy  R. A Gresty.

2nd      Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth .

3rd       Rosscon Direction (Gwennic De Goariva/ Rosscon Dawn Light)
           Br C Watson Ex. T McManus R.  M Wright.

4th       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br / Ex. B Bagshaw R.  K Bagshaw Davies.     
 

Class 12 NPS Picton Stud Novice Ridden

1st       Eastlands Foxglove (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Primrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. H Horsfall R.  H Stenhouse.

2nd      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad / Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br /Ex /R.  L Goodwin.

3rd       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn  Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

4th       Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva/ Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.


Class 13 NPS Peasedown Intermediate Ridden
              
1st       Gneevebrack Fionn (Monaghanstown Fionn/Gneevebrack Belle)
           Br E Flemming Ex. A Brothwood R.  K Braithwaite.

2nd      Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

4th       Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R. `J Ainsworth.





Class 14 BSPS Blue Chip Native Open Ridden Olympia Semi Final.

1st       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

2nd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
            Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

3rd       Castle Wizzard (Janus /Castle Melody)
           Br H O’Toole Ex. J Parry/D Clayton R.  M Holt.

4th       Lishmar Andy (Carriag Galen Miller/Kilfenora Lady)
           Br J Riordan Ex / R.  G C Hulme.



PURE BRED RIDDEN CHAMPION:  GNEEVEBRACK FIONN.

RESERVE:                                               EASTLANDS FOXGLOVE.


Working Hunter Classes

Class 15 NPS M&M and Plaited WHP Training Stakes.
Sect 1 46cm – 53cm

1st       Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae /Callowfeenish Mist)
           Br J Mulkerrin Ex/ R.  H Earnshaw.

Sect 2 53cm – 69cm

1st        Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
            Br J Fitzsimmons Ex K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

Sect 3 69cm – 84cm

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/ Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R.  J Hoyle.

2nd      Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot R.  G Horsley.

Sect 4 84cm – 99cm

1st       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.


Class 16 NPS Area 25 Novice WHP.

Sect 3 133cms - 143cms.

1st       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

2nd      Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R.  `J Ainsworth.

3rd      Landslow Mystical ( Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
          Br B Bagshaw Ex / R.  E Rowan.

4th      Kyle Leon Star (Shrek Thyme/Fermoyle Rose)
          Br G Costello Ex / R.  K Scott.

Sect 4 143cms- 148cms.

1st      Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
          Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.

2nd     Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
          Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horsley.

3rd      Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
          Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey.

4th      Drumacre Morning Story (Canal Laura’s Lad /Oaklands Falling Star)
          Br R Avery/C Patrick Ex / R.  J Walsh.


Class 17 Unaffilaited Intermediate WHP

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd       Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
            Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

3rd       Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
           Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey

4th       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson


Class 18 NPS Topspec Open WHP
Sect 3 133cms – 143cms.

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd      Hey Bob (Gloves Bobby/Abbey Gray)
           Br J Rafferty Ex / R.  H Hall.


3rd          Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
           Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

4th          Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

Sect 4 143cms -148cms

1st      Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/Lor Ruadh 4th )
          Br M Nee Ex. J Humpreys Peck R. O Humpreys Peck.


PURE BRED WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION: KALEWATER KINGS SEAT.

RESERVE:                                                                     HEY BOB.


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Judges B McGrath, C Patrick , S Strang and A Bramwell .



SUPREME OF SHOW:          BANKS TIMBER .

RESERVE:                               HEY BOB.          


PART BRED and OVER HEIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 19 Part Bred and Over Height In Hand.

None Forward.

Class 20 Part Bred and Over Height Ridden.

1st       Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
           Br Yarlbank Stud  Ex / R. V Edgar.

2nd      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
           Br T Darcy Ex / R. R Downs.

Class 21 Part Bred and Over Height WHP

1st      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
          Br T Darcy Ex / R.  R Downs.

2nd     Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
          Br Yarlbank Stud Ex / R. V Edgar .




PART BRED AND OVER HEIGHT CHAMPION: YARLBANK JUPITER.

RESERVE:                                                                     CEIDE COMMANDER.


Dressage:

Class 22 Intro A

1st      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex / R.  H Earnshaw.

2nd      Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br / Ex. S Hodgkins  R. L Beaumont.

4th       Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth.


Class 23 Prelim 12

1st       Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
           Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw   Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd          Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.       
           
4th       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horlsey   


Class 24 Novice 34

1st         Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
          Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

Class 25 Elementary 50

None Forward.

Class 26 Performance Pony

Sect 1

1st       Kelbrook First Edition (Castle Gizmo/Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. J Horsley R. G Horsley.
2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. K Bagshaw Davies.

Sect 2

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R. J Hoyle

2nd       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex / R. E Billington.


Combined Training

Class 27 Novice

1st       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R.  G Horsley.

2nd       Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
            Br B Bagshaw  Ex / R.  E Rowan.

Class 28 Open

None Forward.

          






       
       
                




Northern Connemara Breed Show 31st July
                                  Osbaldeston Riding Centre Blackburn.

                                                           Judges
                             Classes 1-9 Mrs B McGrath Part Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 10-14,19&20 Mr C Patrick Pure Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 15, 16-18,21&26 Mr S Strang Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 16-18&21 Ms A Bramwell Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 22-25 Ms R Dugay Dressage.

Class 1 Barren Mare & Gelding 4yrs Old & Over

1st       Eastlands Rashiebrae (Lockinge Frederick/Bardsey Trinket)
           Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud .

2nd      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex. H Earnshaw.

3rd      Eastlands Dunknowe(Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Dunrose)
          Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy.

4th      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura's Lad/Blue Rose Thunder)
          Br / Ex. L Goodwin.

Class 2 Stallion 4yrs Old & Over .

1st      Banks Timber (Teglstrup Duke/Banks Square Do Do)
          Br P B McKellen Ex. S Burton.

Class 3 Brood Mare 4yrs Old &Over with/without Foal at Foot.

1st      Cill Brid Judy (Woodbrook Cognac/Anner Erica)
          Br J Butler Ex. T McManus.

Class 4 Foal of Mare Above.

1st      Barrowby Thunder Rebel (Kippure Lancelot/Cill Brid Judy)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.


ADULT CHAMPION :    BANKS TIMBER.
RESERVE :                       EASTLANDS RASHIEBRAE.



Class 5 Young Handler.

1st      Rosscon Direction (Gwennic de Goariva /Rosscon Dawn Light)
         Br C Watson  Handler  Madeleine MacManus.

Class 6  Yearling.

1st       Loughmore Charley (Brocklodge Buster/Bearna Rua Star)
          Br S Cooney Ex. D Todd.

2nd      Barrowby Broadcastle (Castle Gizmo/Broadhaven Beauty
           Br J Hynes Ex. T McManus.

3rd      Eastlands Mhari (Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Primrose)
          Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud.

Class 7 Two Year Old Filly & Gelding

1st       Rachel's Hot Toddy ( Drummore Sea Breeze/Letterdyfe Rachel Rose)
           Br / Ex. D Todd.

Class 8 Three Year Old Filly & Gelding.

1st      Tochar Spirit (Glencarrig Knight/Spanish Point Mist)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.

2nd     Balnashallog Galveston (Castleside Carrig/Island Oak)
          Br W McCloskey Ex. J Parry/E Rugman/C Wood.

3rd      Shanbo Charlotte (Illunarra Cathael/Shanbo Colleen)
          Br N Farrell Ex. Z Roberts.

4th      Galloon Franchesca ( Murvey Chelton/Newton Golden Rose)
          Br J Naan Ex. K Tett.

Class 9 Two Year Old Colt/Three Year Old Stallion.

None Forward.
         


        
YOUNGSTOCK IN HAND CHAMPION: LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.

RESERVE:                                                     TOCHAR SPIRIT.


PURE BRED IN HAND CHAMPION: BANKS TIMBER.

RESERVE:                                               LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.



Ridden Classes

Class 10 NPS/Ryehouse Show Team Junior Ridden

1st       Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/ Lor Ruadh 4th)
           Br M Nee Ex. J Humphreys Peck R. O Humphreys Peck.    

2nd         Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad/ Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br/Ex. L Goodwin  R.  N Dickinson.

Class 11 Very Novice Ridden.

1st       Eastlands Dunknowe (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Dunrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy  R. A Gresty.

2nd      Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth .

3rd       Rosscon Direction (Gwennic De Goariva/ Rosscon Dawn Light)
           Br C Watson Ex. T McManus R.  M Wright.

4th       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br / Ex. B Bagshaw R.  K Bagshaw Davies.     
 

Class 12 NPS Picton Stud Novice Ridden

1st       Eastlands Foxglove (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Primrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. H Horsfall R.  H Stenhouse.

2nd      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad / Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br /Ex /R.  L Goodwin.

3rd       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn  Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

4th       Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva/ Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.


Class 13 NPS Peasedown Intermediate Ridden
              
1st       Gneevebrack Fionn (Monaghanstown Fionn/Gneevebrack Belle)
           Br E Flemming Ex. A Brothwood R.  K Braithwaite.

2nd      Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

4th       Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R. `J Ainsworth.





Class 14 BSPS Blue Chip Native Open Ridden Olympia Semi Final.

1st       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

2nd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
            Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

3rd       Castle Wizzard (Janus /Castle Melody)
           Br H O’Toole Ex. J Parry/D Clayton R.  M Holt.

4th       Lishmar Andy (Carriag Galen Miller/Kilfenora Lady)
           Br J Riordan Ex / R.  G C Hulme.



PURE BRED RIDDEN CHAMPION:  GNEEVEBRACK FIONN.

RESERVE:                                               EASTLANDS FOXGLOVE.


Working Hunter Classes

Class 15 NPS M&M and Plaited WHP Training Stakes.
Sect 1 46cm – 53cm

1st       Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae /Callowfeenish Mist)
           Br J Mulkerrin Ex/ R.  H Earnshaw.

Sect 2 53cm – 69cm

1st        Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
            Br J Fitzsimmons Ex K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

Sect 3 69cm – 84cm

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/ Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R.  J Hoyle.

2nd      Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot R.  G Horsley.

Sect 4 84cm – 99cm

1st       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.


Class 16 NPS Area 25 Novice WHP.

Sect 3 133cms - 143cms.

1st       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

2nd      Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R.  `J Ainsworth.

3rd      Landslow Mystical ( Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
          Br B Bagshaw Ex / R.  E Rowan.

4th      Kyle Leon Star (Shrek Thyme/Fermoyle Rose)
          Br G Costello Ex / R.  K Scott.

Sect 4 143cms- 148cms.

1st      Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
          Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.

2nd     Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
          Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horsley.

3rd      Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
          Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey.

4th      Drumacre Morning Story (Canal Laura’s Lad /Oaklands Falling Star)
          Br R Avery/C Patrick Ex / R.  J Walsh.


Class 17 Unaffilaited Intermediate WHP

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd       Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
            Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

3rd       Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
           Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey

4th       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson


Class 18 NPS Topspec Open WHP
Sect 3 133cms – 143cms.

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd      Hey Bob (Gloves Bobby/Abbey Gray)
           Br J Rafferty Ex / R.  H Hall.


3rd          Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
           Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

4th          Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

Sect 4 143cms -148cms

1st      Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/Lor Ruadh 4th )
          Br M Nee Ex. J Humpreys Peck R. O Humpreys Peck.


PURE BRED WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION: KALEWATER KINGS SEAT.

RESERVE:                                                                     HEY BOB.


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Judges B McGrath, C Patrick , S Strang and A Bramwell .



SUPREME OF SHOW:          BANKS TIMBER .

RESERVE:                               HEY BOB.          


PART BRED and OVER HEIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 19 Part Bred and Over Height In Hand.

None Forward.

Class 20 Part Bred and Over Height Ridden.

1st       Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
           Br Yarlbank Stud  Ex / R. V Edgar.

2nd      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
           Br T Darcy Ex / R. R Downs.

Class 21 Part Bred and Over Height WHP

1st      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
          Br T Darcy Ex / R.  R Downs.

2nd     Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
          Br Yarlbank Stud Ex / R. V Edgar .




PART BRED AND OVER HEIGHT CHAMPION: YARLBANK JUPITER.

RESERVE:                                                                     CEIDE COMMANDER.


Dressage:

Class 22 Intro A

1st      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex / R.  H Earnshaw.

2nd      Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br / Ex. S Hodgkins  R. L Beaumont.

4th       Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth.


Class 23 Prelim 12

1st       Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
           Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw   Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd          Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.       
           
4th       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horlsey   


Class 24 Novice 34

1st         Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
          Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

Class 25 Elementary 50

None Forward.

Class 26 Performance Pony

Sect 1

1st       Kelbrook First Edition (Castle Gizmo/Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. J Horsley R. G Horsley.
2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. K Bagshaw Davies.

Sect 2

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R. J Hoyle

2nd       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex / R. E Billington.


Combined Training

Class 27 Novice

1st       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R.  G Horsley.

2nd       Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
            Br B Bagshaw  Ex / R.  E Rowan.

Class 28 Open

None Forward.

          






       
       
                




Northern Connemara Breed Show 31st July
                                  Osbaldeston Riding Centre Blackburn.

                                                           Judges
                             Classes 1-9 Mrs B McGrath Part Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 10-14,19&20 Mr C Patrick Pure Bred Chp & Supreme.
                                  Classes 15, 16-18,21&26 Mr S Strang Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 16-18&21 Ms A Bramwell Whp Championship & Supreme.
                                  Classes 22-25 Ms R Dugay Dressage.

Class 1 Barren Mare & Gelding 4yrs Old & Over

1st       Eastlands Rashiebrae (Lockinge Frederick/Bardsey Trinket)
           Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud .

2nd      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex. H Earnshaw.

3rd      Eastlands Dunknowe(Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Dunrose)
          Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy.

4th      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura's Lad/Blue Rose Thunder)
          Br / Ex. L Goodwin.

Class 2 Stallion 4yrs Old & Over .

1st      Banks Timber (Teglstrup Duke/Banks Square Do Do)
          Br P B McKellen Ex. S Burton.

Class 3 Brood Mare 4yrs Old &Over with/without Foal at Foot.

1st      Cill Brid Judy (Woodbrook Cognac/Anner Erica)
          Br J Butler Ex. T McManus.

Class 4 Foal of Mare Above.

1st      Barrowby Thunder Rebel (Kippure Lancelot/Cill Brid Judy)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.


ADULT CHAMPION :    BANKS TIMBER.
RESERVE :                       EASTLANDS RASHIEBRAE.



Class 5 Young Handler.

1st      Rosscon Direction (Gwennic de Goariva /Rosscon Dawn Light)
         Br C Watson  Handler  Madeleine MacManus.

Class 6  Yearling.

1st       Loughmore Charley (Brocklodge Buster/Bearna Rua Star)
          Br S Cooney Ex. D Todd.

2nd      Barrowby Broadcastle (Castle Gizmo/Broadhaven Beauty
           Br J Hynes Ex. T McManus.

3rd      Eastlands Mhari (Eastlands Harleybrae/Eastlands Primrose)
          Br /Ex. Eastlands Stud.

Class 7 Two Year Old Filly & Gelding

1st       Rachel's Hot Toddy ( Drummore Sea Breeze/Letterdyfe Rachel Rose)
           Br / Ex. D Todd.

Class 8 Three Year Old Filly & Gelding.

1st      Tochar Spirit (Glencarrig Knight/Spanish Point Mist)
          Br / Ex. T McManus.

2nd     Balnashallog Galveston (Castleside Carrig/Island Oak)
          Br W McCloskey Ex. J Parry/E Rugman/C Wood.

3rd      Shanbo Charlotte (Illunarra Cathael/Shanbo Colleen)
          Br N Farrell Ex. Z Roberts.

4th      Galloon Franchesca ( Murvey Chelton/Newton Golden Rose)
          Br J Naan Ex. K Tett.

Class 9 Two Year Old Colt/Three Year Old Stallion.

None Forward.
         


        
YOUNGSTOCK IN HAND CHAMPION: LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.

RESERVE:                                                     TOCHAR SPIRIT.


PURE BRED IN HAND CHAMPION: BANKS TIMBER.

RESERVE:                                               LOUGHMORE CHARLEY.



Ridden Classes

Class 10 NPS/Ryehouse Show Team Junior Ridden

1st       Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/ Lor Ruadh 4th)
           Br M Nee Ex. J Humphreys Peck R. O Humphreys Peck.    

2nd         Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad/ Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br/Ex. L Goodwin  R.  N Dickinson.

Class 11 Very Novice Ridden.

1st       Eastlands Dunknowe (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Dunrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. M Boundy  R. A Gresty.

2nd      Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth .

3rd       Rosscon Direction (Gwennic De Goariva/ Rosscon Dawn Light)
           Br C Watson Ex. T McManus R.  M Wright.

4th       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br / Ex. B Bagshaw R.  K Bagshaw Davies.     
 

Class 12 NPS Picton Stud Novice Ridden

1st       Eastlands Foxglove (Eastlands Harleybrae/ Eastlands Primrose)
           Br Eastlands Stud Ex. H Horsfall R.  H Stenhouse.

2nd      Chantilly Blue (Canal Laura’s Lad / Blue Rose Thunder)
           Br /Ex /R.  L Goodwin.

3rd       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn  Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

4th       Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva/ Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.


Class 13 NPS Peasedown Intermediate Ridden
              
1st       Gneevebrack Fionn (Monaghanstown Fionn/Gneevebrack Belle)
           Br E Flemming Ex. A Brothwood R.  K Braithwaite.

2nd      Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
           Br J Fitzsimmons Ex. K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

4th       Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R. `J Ainsworth.





Class 14 BSPS Blue Chip Native Open Ridden Olympia Semi Final.

1st       Active Ted (Tempo Active Atlas/ The Quiet Lady)
           Br M Flinn Ex/R.  Z Roberts.

2nd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
            Br/Ex. S Hodgekins R.  L Beaumont.

3rd       Castle Wizzard (Janus /Castle Melody)
           Br H O’Toole Ex. J Parry/D Clayton R.  M Holt.

4th       Lishmar Andy (Carriag Galen Miller/Kilfenora Lady)
           Br J Riordan Ex / R.  G C Hulme.



PURE BRED RIDDEN CHAMPION:  GNEEVEBRACK FIONN.

RESERVE:                                               EASTLANDS FOXGLOVE.


Working Hunter Classes

Class 15 NPS M&M and Plaited WHP Training Stakes.
Sect 1 46cm – 53cm

1st       Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae /Callowfeenish Mist)
           Br J Mulkerrin Ex/ R.  H Earnshaw.

Sect 2 53cm – 69cm

1st        Farran Blonde (Gwennic De Goariva /Millicent Delight)
            Br J Fitzsimmons Ex K Atkinson R.  C Tomlinson Ellis.

Sect 3 69cm – 84cm

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/ Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R.  J Hoyle.

2nd      Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot R.  G Horsley.

Sect 4 84cm – 99cm

1st       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.


Class 16 NPS Area 25 Novice WHP.

Sect 3 133cms - 143cms.

1st       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

2nd      Roz Avel Du Maucomble (Kimono Melody/Telen Du Maucomble)
           Br P Rigeur Ex. M Charlton R.  `J Ainsworth.

3rd      Landslow Mystical ( Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
          Br B Bagshaw Ex / R.  E Rowan.

4th      Kyle Leon Star (Shrek Thyme/Fermoyle Rose)
          Br G Costello Ex / R.  K Scott.

Sect 4 143cms- 148cms.

1st      Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
          Br J Bourke Ex/ R.  E Billington.

2nd     Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie)
          Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horsley.

3rd      Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
          Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey.

4th      Drumacre Morning Story (Canal Laura’s Lad /Oaklands Falling Star)
          Br R Avery/C Patrick Ex / R.  J Walsh.


Class 17 Unaffilaited Intermediate WHP

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd       Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
            Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

3rd       Willbrook Timmy (Currachmore Cashel/Shanaglish Beauty)
           Br S Keane Ex / R.  S Airey

4th       Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson


Class 18 NPS Topspec Open WHP
Sect 3 133cms – 143cms.

1st       Kalewater Kings Seat (Castle Gizmo/Copshawholm Summerswirl)
           Br R Elliot Ex / R. J Sharphouse.

2nd      Hey Bob (Gloves Bobby/Abbey Gray)
           Br J Rafferty Ex / R.  H Hall.


3rd          Drumcong Star (Coral Prince/Drumcong Cloud)
           Br O Scollan Ex / R. S Fentem.

4th          Eagle Island (Robe Earl/ Gentle Shower)
           Br P Hopkins Ex. T Miller R.  D Johnson

Sect 4 143cms -148cms

1st      Doonhill Jack (Ballinavilla Prince/Lor Ruadh 4th )
          Br M Nee Ex. J Humpreys Peck R. O Humpreys Peck.


PURE BRED WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION: KALEWATER KINGS SEAT.

RESERVE:                                                                     HEY BOB.


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Judges B McGrath, C Patrick , S Strang and A Bramwell .



SUPREME OF SHOW:          BANKS TIMBER .

RESERVE:                               HEY BOB.          


PART BRED and OVER HEIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 19 Part Bred and Over Height In Hand.

None Forward.

Class 20 Part Bred and Over Height Ridden.

1st       Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
           Br Yarlbank Stud  Ex / R. V Edgar.

2nd      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
           Br T Darcy Ex / R. R Downs.

Class 21 Part Bred and Over Height WHP

1st      Ceide Commander (Corcullen Silver Belle/Blathin)
          Br T Darcy Ex / R.  R Downs.

2nd     Yarlbank Jupiter (Eastlands Terry/Orrest Revielle)
          Br Yarlbank Stud Ex / R. V Edgar .




PART BRED AND OVER HEIGHT CHAMPION: YARLBANK JUPITER.

RESERVE:                                                                     CEIDE COMMANDER.


Dressage:

Class 22 Intro A

1st      Callowfeenish Peter (Eastlands Ashiebrae/Callowfeenish Mist)
          Br J Mulkerrin Ex / R.  H Earnshaw.

2nd      Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.

3rd       Spinway Bliss (Spinway Comet/Atlantic Beauty)
           Br / Ex. S Hodgkins  R. L Beaumont.

4th       Kelbrook First Lady (Drummore Sea Breeze/ Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. H Wood R.  L Haworth.


Class 23 Prelim 12

1st       Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
           Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/ Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw   Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd          Ochilemore Princess (Fernville Danny/Killan Dawn)
           Br I Dervan Ex / R. E Maylor.       
           
4th       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R. G Horlsey   


Class 24 Novice 34

1st         Skellorn Chickieta (Skellorn Harrison/Kieta)
          Br K Wainwright Ex / R S Corsini.

Class 25 Elementary 50

None Forward.

Class 26 Performance Pony

Sect 1

1st       Kelbrook First Edition (Castle Gizmo/Tillyochie First Edition)
           Br K Talbot Ex. J Horsley R. G Horsley.
2nd      Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. E Rowan.

3rd       Landslow Melody Maker (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
           Br B Bagshaw Ex / R. K Bagshaw Davies.

Sect 2

1st       Garvan Drummer (Tulira Robuck/Lickeen Astrea)
           Br P Hayes Ex / R. J Hoyle

2nd       Abbeyside Danny (Crannard Joker/Caergeu Silver)
           Br J Bourke Ex / R. E Billington.


Combined Training

Class 27 Novice

1st       Drummore Windy Cove (Castle Gizmo/Castlestrange Katie ll)
           Br / Ex. K Talbot  R.  G Horsley.

2nd       Landslow Mystical (Ardbear Spirit/Drimcong Colleen)
            Br B Bagshaw  Ex / R.  E Rowan.

Class 28 Open

None Forward.

          






       
       
                





From the Notice Board ...

SUNDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2017

Come and join us for a jumping...

Read more

Leaving Gift

As you are aware the Society Secretary, Sandra Parkington,...

Read more

BRITISH CONNEMARA NORTHERN BREED SHOW 31ST JULY 2017 -...

Read more

Please click HERE for BCPS Breed Show 2017 Results

Please...

Read more

This website uses Cookies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
More information can be found on our  Privacy Policy Page.

x