Merit Awards/Premiums

Merit Awards

Historically, Premiums have recognised mares and stallions who have produced outstanding progeny. The Premiums system is currently under review and shall soon be relaunched as Merit Awards.

A description and rules for the Merit Awards will be published in the near future, so watch this space!

 

Premiums

Premiums were previously awarded based on points to ponies whose progeny have performed well in in-hand and/or ridden competitions. Super Premiums could be awarded to ponies who had already gained both their In Hand and Ridden Premiums and who met further high-standard criteria. Although the Premiums system is now retired, Premiums already awarded will stand.

Select the “Mares” or “Stallions” tabs below in order to see the full list of BCPS Premium and Super Premium mares and stallions.

Merit_Awards_1

MaresStallions

Mares

Premiums Awarded 2010–2015

Year Award Type Pony Sire Dam Owner
2015 Ridden and Super Premium Falfield Honeybear Shipton Teasel Sydserff Honeysuckle Mrs H Somerset & Mrs ES Gordon
2014 In Hand Premium Falfield Honeybear Shipton Teasel Sydserff Honeysuckle Mrs H Somerset & Mrs ES Gordon
Ridden Premium Oaklands Lace Oisin Oaklands Halloween Bluebell Mr N W Palmer
2012 In Hand, Ridden and Super Premium Carlingford Cadet Hayselden Bacchus Arrow Question Mrs C M Fletcher
2011 In Hand Premium Chiltern Quotas Chiltern Mannikin Common Market Mrs V Clark
2010 In Hand Premium Hungry Hall Biretta Kirtling Tam O’Shanter Hungry Hall Junket Snow The Hon Mrs V Richardson
In Hand Premium Spinway Star Gift Spinway Comet Spinway Windfall Miss S Hodgkins

 

Premiums Awarded 2009

Award Type Pony Sire Dam Breeder Owner
In Hand, Ridden and Super Premium Rosenaharley Laurinda Atlantic Swirl Rosenaharley Laurin Misses Miller Mrs R Blaugh & Miss B Miller
In Hand Premium Eastlands Burniebrae Lockinge Frederick Bardsey Trinket Mr & Mrs JG Staveley Mr & Mrs JG Staveley
Ridden Premium Lanburn Leonie Cocum Hawkstone Nettina Mr RB Blackburn OBE Mr & Mrs A Halfpenny
Laetitia Ocean Wind Kingstown Swallow Baroness Van Tuyll Mrs S Fuller Lewis

 

Premiums Awarded 2000–2008

Award Type Pony Sire Mare
In Hand and Ridden Premium Lady Duff Mervyn Kingsmill Hillside Lady
In Hand Premium Bardsey Trinket Whitwell Cockade Holton Flash Favour
Foxburs Cuishle Hayselden Bacchus Shipton Colleen
Oaklands Silver Orchid Oisin Oaklands Halloween Bluebell
Tiercel Whirley Bird Leam Bobby Finn Wisbridge Golden Virginia
Ridden Premium Ashfield Blue Sparrow Roundstone Oscar Wise Sparrow
Aylesland Silver Secret Silver Snow Greyling Star
Winnie the Silver Mint Winnie the Pooh
Washington Wild Goose Chiltern Curlew Lehid Linda

 

Premiums Awarded 1977–1999

Award Type Pony
Super Premium Arrow Question
Chiltern Demelza
Chiltern Gazelle
Common Market
Cornamona of Millfields
Errisbig Rose
Exton Goodbye
Gentle Breeze of Millfields
Grayswood Village Linnet
Lambay Lassie
Leam Doonneen
Leam Laurella
Rosenaharley Laurin
Rosenaharley Ross League
Shipton May Queen
Shipton Ocean Legend
Sparklette
Spinway Cailin
Sweet Caramelle of Bearwood
Whitwell Feather
Zet Dixie
Premium Abbeyleix Cherry Plum
Ballintemple Gold Flake
Bletchenden Calypso
Chiltern Dragonfly
Daisy Chain of Spinway
Dawn of Oakley
Faddiley Flora
Hungry Hall Rose Snow
Keyhole of Abbeyleix
Laura of Leam
Nimble Lass
Rosenaharley Rossita
Shipton Bean Feasa
Shipton Mayflower
Spinway Bounty
Sydserff Bacarra
Tuber Posy

Stallions

Premiums Awarded 2010–2015

Year Award Type Pony Sire Dam Owner
2015 In Hand Premium Castle Gizmo Moy Hazy Cove Castle Misty Ms C Turner
2014 Ridden Premium Castle Comet Abbeyleix Owen Castle Dame Mrs V Clark
2012 Ridden and Super Premium Bunowen Castle Ri Village Boy Bunowen Castle Queen Mrs J Webb
In Hand Premium Rosenaharley Laughris Atlantic Swirl Rosenaharley Laurin Mr & Mrs R Williams
2011 In Hand Premium Lockinge Frederick Atlantic Swirl Faddiley Flora Mr & Mrs JG Staveley
Castle Comet Abbeyleix Owen Castle Dame Mrs V Clark

 

Premiums Awarded 2009

Award Type Pony Sire Dam Breeder Owner
In Hand, Ridden and Super Premium Ashfield Blue Rock Ashfield Sparrow Ashfield Blue  Moly Mr J Jones Mrs A Gibbs
In Hand Premium Cocum Camelot Thunderbolt Cocum Prima Donna Mrs C Williams Mrs TJD Simpson
Bunowen Castle Ri Village Boy Bunowen Castle Queen Mr F King Mrs J Webb
Ridden Premium Pilgrim’s Excaliber Thunderbolt Ballymore Lulu Mr & Mrs RG Kellaway Mr & Mrs RG Kellaway

 

Premiums Awarded 2000–2008

Award Type Pony Sire Dam
In Hand and Super Premium Atlantic Ace Abbeyleix Owen Aisling
Spinway Comet Thunderbolt Spinway Cailin
In Hand Premium Lockinge Frederick Atlantic Swirl Faddiley Flora
Ridden Premium Nyton Village Master Rosenaharley MacMaster Grayswood Village Cuckoo

 

Premiums Awarded 1977–1999

Award Type Pony
In Hand, Ridden and Super Premium; Ridden Award* Arrow Chevalier
Ballymore Luciano
Hayselden Bacchus
Hearnesbrook Fastnet
Kirtling Brigadoon
Lewcombe Piccolo
Oxenholm Matador
Rosenaharley Cormac
Smokey Shane
Whitwell Senator
Wisbridge Erinmore
In Hand, Ridden and Super Premium Atlantic Sentinel
Chiltern Curlew
Leam Bobby Finn
Lismore Sobranie
In Hand and Ridden Premium Calmore Champagne Charlie
Corrib
Hinton Bush Law
Island Duke
Kirtling Tam O’Shanter
Macnamara
Tulira Martinson
In Hand Premium and Ridden Award Pilgrims Excaliber
Spinway Corsaire
Tulira Boreen Sprat
In Hand Premium Arrow Javelin
Atlantic Swirl
Cocum Hawkstone
Gilden Moonshine
Mahogany
Milfields Trident
Rustle of Spring
Spinway Playboy
Thunderbolt
Tiercel Top Cat
Truska Pimpernel
Wisbridge Whisky Flake
Ridden Premium Silver Snow
Ridden Award Ashfield Blue Rock
Ballywell Flint
Bardsey Squill
Bardsey Zodiac
Bearwood Flapjack
Finchampstead Curtain Call
Garryhinch Prince
Golden Star
Hearnesbrook Halley
Hobbans Puffin
Laurel
Lough Fee Warrior
Midnite Marcus
Rinsley Patrick Mayo
Rosenaharley Laughris
Spinway Comet

 

*The Ridden Award recognised where stallions had themselves been successful in the Performance Award Scheme

FOLLOW US instagram british.connemara.pony.society  facebook@britishconnemaras